Spiced Berry by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #85443F · DEA149

Spiced Berry

10%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Spiced Berry DEA149 is a red paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #85443F, LRV 10 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Sequoia Grove from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Spiced Berry

Spiced Berry Technical Profile

HEX Code#85443F
RGB133, 68, 63
LRV9.5
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyred
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Spiced Berry in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Spiced Berry in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsSpiced Berry
Nearly identical
BehrSequoia Grove

Sequoia Grove

Behr

Nearly identical

Brick Dust

PPG

Nearly identical

Hot Apple Spice

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Shakker Red

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Parlor Rose

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Red Barn

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Raw Clay

Kilz

Very similar

Decadent Red

Valspar

Very similar

Gayle'S Rouge

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Eating Room Red

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Copper Brown

RAL

Visible difference

Create .05

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Spiced Berry

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Spiced Berry

#85443F

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#967F61

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Spiced Berry

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Sequoia Grove

Complement

Viridian

Spiced Berry Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Shady

Trim

Grass Valley

Accent

This Color

Pop

Le Corbusier Crush

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Porpoise

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Cabbage Patch

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Fleur De Sel

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Port Hope

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Spiced Berry.

Spice of Life

Dunn-Edwards · DET439

#86493F

Barn Red

Dunn-Edwards · DET424

#8B4044

Cherry Cola

Dunn-Edwards · DEA156

#894C3B

Deep Crimson

Dunn-Edwards · DEA152

#8F423D

Royal Red Flush

Dunn-Edwards · DET425

#8E3C3F

Red Craft

Dunn-Edwards · DET423

#91433E

More red colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the red family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Intrigue

Behr · P160-6

#C02741

Soft Lace

Behr · W-B-110

#F8F1EF

Caliente

Benjamin Moore · AF-290

#8B2829

Red Red Rose

PPG · 90RR 18/450

#C75361

Jay's New Toy

Vista Paint · K-704

#A0293D

Gabriel’s Gift

Vista Paint · 8062

#F37773

Spiced Berry — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Spiced Berry have?
Spiced Berry by Dunn-Edwards has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the red color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Spiced Berry in your own space before committing.
What colors match Spiced Berry from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Spiced Berry are Sequoia Grove by Behr (a near-identical match), Brick Dust by PPG (a near-identical match), Hot Apple Spice by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Spiced Berry's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Spiced Berry?
Spiced Berry has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 9.5, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Spiced Berry

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse red Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Spiced Berry's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.