Deep Crimson by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #8F423D · DEA152

Deep Crimson

10%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Deep Crimson DEA152 is a red paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #8F423D, LRV 10 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Rocking Chair Red from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Deep Crimson

Deep Crimson Technical Profile

HEX Code#8F423D
RGB143, 66, 61
LRV10.1
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyred
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Deep Crimson in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Deep Crimson in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsDeep Crimson
Nearly identical
BehrRocking Chair Red

Rocking Chair Red

Behr

Nearly identical

Hot Apple Spice

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Parlor Rose

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Parlor Rose

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Brick Dust

PPG

Very similar

Bolero

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Decadent Red

Valspar

Very similar

Regaled Red

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Raw Clay

Kilz

Very similar

Incarnadine

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Create .05

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Copper Brown

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Deep Crimson

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Deep Crimson

#8F423D

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#9E8361

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Deep Crimson

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Lover's Kiss

Complement

Lombardy Lake

Deep Crimson Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Shady

Trim

Grass Valley

Accent

This Color

Pop

Le Corbusier Crush

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Soft Lilac

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Cabbage Patch

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Fleur De Sel

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Port Hope

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Deep Crimson.

Red Craft

Dunn-Edwards · DET423

#91433E

Royal Red Flush

Dunn-Edwards · DET425

#8E3C3F

Barn Red

Dunn-Edwards · DET424

#8B4044

Red Clay

Dunn-Edwards · DET447

#8F4B41

Spiced Berry

Dunn-Edwards · DEA149

#85443F

Attar of Rose

Dunn-Edwards · DET422

#994240

More red colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the red family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Oriental Red

Kilz · LA120-02

#7D3436

Exotic Red

Benjamin Moore · 2086-10

#B42836

Salmon Pink

RAL · 3022

#D95030

Positively Pink

Behr · T18-01

#E7BFB6

Leaf Rust

Vista Paint · AC118

#A0392F

Sun Dried Tomato

Sherwin-Williams · 7585

#692B2B

Deep Crimson — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Deep Crimson have?
Deep Crimson by Dunn-Edwards has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the red color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Deep Crimson in your own space before committing.
What colors match Deep Crimson from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Deep Crimson are Rocking Chair Red by Behr (a near-identical match), Allure by Behr (a near-identical match), Allure by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Deep Crimson's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Deep Crimson?
Deep Crimson has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 10.1, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Deep Crimson

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse red Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Deep Crimson's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.