African Queen by Hirshfield's paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #645E42 · 0375

African Queen

11%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

African Queen 0375 is a yellow paint color from Hirshfield's. It has a hex value of #645E42, LRV 11 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Ground Pepper from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Hirshfield's/African Queen

African Queen Technical Profile

HEX Code#645E42
RGB100, 94, 66
LRV11.1
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyyellow
BrandHirshfield's

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Hirshfield'sSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

African Queen in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to African Queen in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Hirshfield'sAfrican Queen
Nearly identical
BehrGround Pepper

Ground Pepper

Behr

Nearly identical

African Queen

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Roam Wild

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Glass .06

Colorhouse

Nearly identical

Mediterranean Olive

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Olive Green

PPG

Very similar

Tea Leaf

Kilz

Very similar

Summer's End

Valspar

Very similar

Cardamom

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Palm Leaf

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Ol' Moss Green

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Beige Grey

RAL

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With African Queen

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

African Queen

#645E42

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#748257

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for African Queen

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Summer's End

Complement

Nobility Blue

African Queen Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Metro

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

This Color

Pop

Safari Sun

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Metal Flake

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

This Color

Pop

Plum Preserve

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Diamond Stud

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

This Color

Pop

Capri Isle

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Hirshfield's Colors

Other Hirshfield's colors close to African Queen.

Aloe Leaf

Hirshfield's · 0417

#61643F

Hannover Hills

Hirshfield's · 0228

#685D4A

Stony Field

Hirshfield's · 0200

#615547

Bad Hair Day

Hirshfield's · 0564

#605547

Ares Shadow

Hirshfield's · 0207

#62584C

Old School

Hirshfield's · 0410

#686945

More yellow colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the yellow family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Recycled Glass

Sherwin-Williams · 7747

#BDC0A0

Soupy Green

Dutch Boy · 123-5DB

#D7C65B

Witty Pear

Dutch Boy · 125-4DB

#D1DB8F

Warm Nutmeg

Valspar · 8003-20E

#C29D74

Flirtatious

PPG · 1212-7

#FFD637

Terra Verde

Vista Paint · 7822

#BFB95C

African Queen — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does African Queen have?
African Queen by Hirshfield's has a neutral undertone and sits in the yellow color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample African Queen in your own space before committing.
What colors match African Queen from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to African Queen are Ground Pepper by Behr (a near-identical match), African Queen by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Roam Wild by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting African Queen's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of African Queen?
African Queen has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 11.1, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with African Queen

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse yellow Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why African Queen's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.