Hannover Hills by Hirshfield's paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #685D4A · 0228

Hannover Hills

11%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Hannover Hills 0228 is a brown paint color from Hirshfield's. It has a hex value of #685D4A, LRV 11 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Cummings Oaks from Vista Paint (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Hirshfield's/Hannover Hills

Hannover Hills Technical Profile

HEX Code#685D4A
RGB104, 93, 74
LRV11.3
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familybrown
BrandHirshfield's

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Hirshfield'sSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Hannover Hills in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Hannover Hills in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Hirshfield'sHannover Hills
Nearly identical
Vista PaintCummings Oaks

Cummings Oaks

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Lemur

PPG

Nearly identical

Nettle

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Prairie Foliage

Valspar

Nearly identical

Clove Brown

Behr

Very similar

Pearl Beige

RAL

Very similar

North Creek Brown

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Raw Cacao Bean

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Cardamom

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Furlough

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Tea Leaf

Kilz

Very similar

Clay .06

Colorhouse

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Hannover Hills

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Hannover Hills

#685D4A

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#83895C

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Hannover Hills

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Hannover Hills

Complement

Saxon Blue

Hannover Hills Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Santo

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

This Color

Pop

Semolina

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Metal Flake

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

This Color

Pop

Plum Preserve

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Diamond Stud

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

This Color

Pop

Parkwater

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Hirshfield's Colors

Other Hirshfield's colors close to Hannover Hills.

Christmas Ornament

Hirshfield's · 0186

#6E5A49

Jungle Cover

Hirshfield's · 0347

#6D6249

Ares Shadow

Hirshfield's · 0207

#62584C

African Queen

Hirshfield's · 0375

#645E42

Dapper

Hirshfield's · 0192

#715B49

Warren Tavern

Hirshfield's · H0090

#6B654E

More brown colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the brown family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Clockworks

Behr · MQ2-09

#72573D

Chocolate Coco

Behr · S-G-760

#4E3931

Burnt Umber

Vista Paint · H0136

#7D5C4E

Bread Basket

PPG · 1087-6

#AB8659

Golden Granola

PPG · 1094-5

#B8996B

Muddy Paws

Dutch Boy · 216-5DB

#A5865F

Hannover Hills — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Hannover Hills have?
Hannover Hills by Hirshfield's has a neutral undertone and sits in the brown color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Hannover Hills in your own space before committing.
What colors match Hannover Hills from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Hannover Hills are Cummings Oaks by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Lemur by PPG (a near-identical match), Hannover Hills by Vista Paint (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Hannover Hills's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Hannover Hills?
Hannover Hills has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 11.3, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Hannover Hills

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse brown Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Hannover Hills's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.