Autumn Aspen by Kilz paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #AB7D7F · LA150-01

Autumn Aspen

25%LRV Value
Warm (Pink)Undertone
Save

Autumn Aspen LA150-01 is a red paint color from Kilz. It has a hex value of #AB7D7F, LRV 25 and a warm (pink) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Minuet Rose from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Kilz/Autumn Aspen

Autumn Aspen Technical Profile

HEX Code#AB7D7F
RGB171, 125, 127
LRV24.9
UndertoneWarm (Pink)
Color Familyred
BrandKilz

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Kilz →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Autumn Aspen in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Autumn Aspen in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

KilzAutumn Aspen
Nearly identical
BehrMinuet Rose

Minuet Rose

Behr

Nearly identical

Salon Rose

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Handmade Red

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Cherry Mocha

Valspar

Very similar

Dusty Brick

PPG

Very similar

Darius Dawn

Vista Paint

Very similar

Lover's Tryst

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Rose Splendor

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Burgundy Rose

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Sulking Room Pink

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Pastel Violet

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Autumn Aspen

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Autumn Aspen

#AB7D7F

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#AD9785

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Autumn Aspen

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Mystic Mauve

Complement

Blue Sage

Autumn Aspen Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Barely Mocha

Trim

Contemporary White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Sedona Mountains

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Bridal Blush

Trim

Ultra Bright White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Lush Green

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Lilac Cream

Trim

Ultra Bright White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Watertown

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Kilz Colors

Other Kilz colors close to Autumn Aspen.

Spiced Cocoa

Kilz · LM250

#9E867A

Peaking Pink

Kilz · LA260-02

#B16D85

Clove

Kilz · LM260

#A68F80

Cappuccino Spice

Kilz · LC260-02

#B08971

Caramelized

Kilz · LC250-02

#AF8D72

Dusty Bronze

Kilz · LB240-02

#B5907F

More red colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the red family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Exotic Red

Benjamin Moore · 2086-10

#B42836

Salmon Pink

RAL · 3022

#D95030

Positively Pink

Behr · T18-01

#E7BFB6

Leaf Rust

Vista Paint · AC118

#A0392F

Sun Dried Tomato

Sherwin-Williams · 7585

#692B2B

Cloud Number Nine

Vista Paint · 1071

#F8CEC5

Autumn Aspen — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Autumn Aspen have?
Autumn Aspen by Kilz has a warm (pink) undertone and sits in the red color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Autumn Aspen in your own space before committing.
What colors match Autumn Aspen from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Autumn Aspen are Minuet Rose by Behr (a near-identical match), Salon Rose by Sherwin-Williams (a very close match), Audrey's Blush by Sherwin-Williams (a very close match) — the best options for getting Autumn Aspen's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Autumn Aspen?
Autumn Aspen has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 24.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Autumn Aspen

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse red Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Autumn Aspen's warm (pink) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.