Volcanic Ash by PPG paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #6F7678 · 1012-6

Volcanic Ash

18%LRV Value
Cool (Blue)Undertone
Save

Volcanic Ash 1012-6 is a gray paint color from PPG. It has a hex value of #6F7678, LRV 18 and a cool (blue) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Deco Gray from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/PPG/Volcanic Ash

Volcanic Ash Technical Profile

HEX Code#6F7678
RGB111, 118, 120
LRV17.7
UndertoneCool (Blue)
Color Familygray
BrandPPG

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on PPG Paints →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Volcanic Ash in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Volcanic Ash in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

PPGVolcanic Ash
Nearly identical
ValsparDeco Gray

Deco Gray

Valspar

Nearly identical

Battleship Gray

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Rich Pewter

Behr

Nearly identical

Rocky Coast

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Old Lamppost

Kilz

Very similar

Before the Storm

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Roman Stone

Vista Paint

Very similar

Cooled Graphite

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Backwater

Hirshfield's

Very similar

De Nimes

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Dusty Grey

RAL

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Volcanic Ash

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Volcanic Ash

#6F7678

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#7683A4

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Volcanic Ash

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Polar Pond

Complement

Plum Island

Volcanic Ash Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Silver Maple

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Leap Frog

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Spring Thaw

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Red Bluff

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Spring Thaw

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Tabasco

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar PPG Colors

Other PPG colors close to Volcanic Ash.

Pencilpoint

PPG · PPG0994-7

#707573

Elegant Charcoal

PPG · 00NN 20/000

#79787A

Slate Mine

PPG · PPG0996-6

#6F6F6F

French Grey

PPG · 70BG 19/071

#6C7A83

City Skyline

PPG · PPG0995-6

#7B7A79

Industrial Revolution

PPG · PPG0997-6

#7B7C7B

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Zephyr

Vista Paint · 8306

#BBBAB6

Aganthus Green

Benjamin Moore · 472

#BAC1AE

Steely Gray

Sherwin-Williams · 7664

#90979B

Ares Shadow

Hirshfield's · 0207

#62584C

Ivy Topiary

Behr · PPU8-25

#676150

Fallen Rock

Dunn-Edwards · DE6389

#8E8583

Volcanic Ash — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Volcanic Ash have?
Volcanic Ash by PPG has a cool (blue) undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Volcanic Ash in your own space before committing.
What colors match Volcanic Ash from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Volcanic Ash are Deco Gray by Valspar (a near-identical match), Battleship Gray by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Rhinoceros by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Volcanic Ash's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Volcanic Ash?
Volcanic Ash has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 17.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Volcanic Ash

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Volcanic Ash's cool (blue) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.