Comfort Gray by Sherwin-Williams paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #BEC3BB · 6205

Comfort Gray

54%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

Comfort Gray 6205 is a gray paint color from Sherwin-Williams. It has a hex value of #BEC3BB, LRV 54 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Rhino from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

More about Comfort Gray

Comfort Gray (since renamed Quietude) is a soft, spa-like green-gray at LRV 54 — a gentle, grayed sage-blue that reads more green or more gray depending on the light. It's a close relative of Sea Salt, a touch grayer and more muted, beloved for calm bedrooms and bathrooms.

Like all of this family it shifts with the light, so a sample is essential. It pairs with crisp whites and natural wood and fights cool grays. Behr Rhino is its near-identical cross-brand match, with Benjamin Moore Picnic Basket close behind.

Home/Sherwin-Williams/Comfort Gray

Comfort Gray Technical Profile

HEX Code#BEC3BB
RGB190, 195, 187
LRV53.6
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familygray
BrandSherwin-Williams

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Comfort GrayBuy at Sherwin-WilliamsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Comfort Gray in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Comfort Gray in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Sherwin-WilliamsComfort Gray
Nearly identical
BehrRhino

Rhino

Behr

Nearly identical

Ice Flow

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Ice Flow

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Irish Moor

Valspar

Nearly identical

Tranquility

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Ashwood

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Silent Storm

PPG

Nearly identical

International Gray

Kilz

Nearly identical

Frosted Olive

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Light Blue

Farrow & Ball

Nearly identical

Metal .03

Colorhouse

Very similar

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Comfort Gray — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Comfort Gray

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Comfort Gray

#BEC3BB

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#85AD8A

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Comfort Gray

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Comfort Gray

Complement

Distant Ocean Grey

Comfort Gray Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

Greenfield

Pop

Parakeet

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

Kendal Green

Pop

Lavish Lavender

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

Izmir Purple

Pop

Clematis

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Sherwin-Williams Colors

Other Sherwin-Williams colors close to Comfort Gray.

Colonnade Gray

Sherwin-Williams · 7641

#C6C0B6

Fortitude

Sherwin-Williams · 9562

#C6C5C1

Antimony

Sherwin-Williams · 9552

#C7C8C1

Niebla Azul

Sherwin-Williams · 9137

#B6C3C4

Tinsmith

Sherwin-Williams · 7657

#C5C8C4

High Sierra

Sherwin-Williams · 9588

#C8C0B3

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Olive It

PPG · 1032-3

#AEAB9A

Zephyr

Vista Paint · 8306

#BBBAB6

Aganthus Green

Benjamin Moore · 472

#BAC1AE

Ares Shadow

Hirshfield's · 0207

#62584C

Ivy Topiary

Behr · PPU8-25

#676150

Fallen Rock

Dunn-Edwards · DE6389

#8E8583

Comfort Gray — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Comfort Gray have?
Comfort Gray by Sherwin-Williams has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Comfort Gray in your own space before committing.
What colors match Comfort Gray from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Comfort Gray are Rhino by Behr (a near-identical match), Celadon by Behr (a near-identical match), Ice Flow by Vista Paint (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Comfort Gray's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Comfort Gray?
Comfort Gray has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 53.6, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-light color — bright enough for living areas yet soft enough for bedrooms, and adaptable across most lighting conditions.

Explore More with Comfort Gray

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Comfort Gray's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.