Guest Blue by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #7785A3 · 4003-6B

Guest Blue

23%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Guest Blue 4003-6B is a neutral paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #7785A3, LRV 23 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Stratford from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Guest Blue

Guest Blue Technical Profile

HEX Code#7785A3
RGB119, 133, 163
LRV23.3
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyneutral
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Guest Blue in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Guest Blue in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparGuest Blue
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreStratford

Stratford

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Formal Affair

Behr

Nearly identical

Periwinks

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Enchanting Sky

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Pale Orchid

Vista Paint

Very similar

Evening Hush

PPG

Very similar

Remembrance

Kilz

Very similar

Searching Blue

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Celestial Horizon

Hirshfield's

Visible difference

Cook's Blue

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Pigeon Blue

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Guest Blue

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Guest Blue

#7785A3

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#8C85AD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Guest Blue

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Aster Eve

Complement

Green Sleeves

Guest Blue Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Brushed Lavender

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pishposh

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Pale Linen

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Kitchen Tile Red

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

April Morning

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Tupelo Honey

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Guest Blue.

Positively Purple

Valspar · 4002-8B

#7D80A5

Blue Sash

Valspar · 4005-6B

#718CA3

Gray Lavender

Valspar · 4005-4A

#7C8DA2

Royal Gray

Valspar · 4006-4A

#788FA1

Pulitzer Blue

Valspar · 4008-4A

#768D9C

Merlin

Valspar · 4002-6B

#808CA9

More neutral colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the neutral family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Merry Music

PPG · 1127-3

#CED3C1

Dried Chervil

Behr · ICC-105

#B5BDA3

Nightfall

Dunn-Edwards · DE5804

#43535E

Overcast Sky

Dunn-Edwards · DE5821

#A7B8C4

Love Affair

Benjamin Moore · 1266

#865A5E

Royal Proclamation

Vista Paint · 1297

#A89EBA

Guest Blue — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Guest Blue have?
Guest Blue by Valspar has a neutral undertone and sits in the neutral color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Guest Blue in your own space before committing.
What colors match Guest Blue from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Guest Blue are Stratford by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Stratford Blue by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Formal Affair by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Guest Blue's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Guest Blue?
Guest Blue has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 23.3, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Guest Blue

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse neutral Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Guest Blue's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.