Sweet Purple by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #A2889A · 1003-7C

Sweet Purple

28%LRV Value
Warm (Pink)Undertone
Save

Sweet Purple 1003-7C is a gray paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #A2889A, LRV 28 and a warm (pink) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Lady Like from Vista Paint (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Sweet Purple

Sweet Purple Technical Profile

HEX Code#A2889A
RGB162, 136, 154
LRV27.6
UndertoneWarm (Pink)
Color Familygray
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Sweet Purple in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Sweet Purple in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparSweet Purple
Nearly identical
Vista PaintLady Like

Lady Like

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Berry Bright

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Radiant Lilac

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Blackberry Mocha

Behr

Very similar

Pale Plum

PPG

Very similar

Plum-Med Purple

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Berry Bloom

Kilz

Very similar

Grapevine

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Carolina Plum

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Pastel Violet

RAL

Very similar

Brassica

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Sweet Purple

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Sweet Purple

#A2889A

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#AD858C

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Sweet Purple

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Radiant Lilac

Complement

Modern Mint

Sweet Purple Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

White Pepper

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Very Berry

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Brushed Lavender

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

New Avocado

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Woodland Wildflower

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Spinach

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Sweet Purple.

Mellow Mauve

Valspar · 1004-7C

#A68E96

Purple Jewel

Valspar · 1004-5B

#A880A2

Lucent Purple

Valspar · 4002-4A

#97919E

Wild Lavender

Valspar · 1002-3B

#A685A8

Sunrise Over Tahiti

Valspar · 8004-2D

#9A898D

Sweet Shadows

Valspar · 1001-7C

#A5979D

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Rock of Ages

Vista Paint · 8430

#6F6A5D

Intercoastal Gray

Behr · MQ5-23

#A5B0B9

Paving Stones

Behr · PPF-16

#CBCCC4

Rookwood Blue Green

Sherwin-Williams · 2811

#738478

Weeping Willow

Benjamin Moore · 629

#64856A

Jade Frost

PPG · 50GY 53/033

#BFC3BF

Sweet Purple — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Sweet Purple have?
Sweet Purple by Valspar has a warm (pink) undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Sweet Purple in your own space before committing.
What colors match Sweet Purple from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Sweet Purple are Lady Like by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Berry Bright by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Radiant Lilac by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Sweet Purple's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Sweet Purple?
Sweet Purple has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 27.6, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Sweet Purple

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Sweet Purple's warm (pink) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.