Regal Red by Behr paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #8D2646 · 150D-7

Regal Red

12%LRV Value
Warm (Pink)Undertone
Save

Regal Red 150D-7 is a pink paint color from Behr. It has a hex value of #8D2646, LRV 12 and a warm (pink) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Crushed Velvet from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Behr/Regal Red

Regal Red Technical Profile

HEX Code#8D2646
RGB141, 38, 70
LRV12.0
UndertoneWarm (Pink)
Color Familypink
BrandBehr

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Behr →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Regal Red in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Regal Red in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

BehrRegal Red
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreCrushed Velvet

Crushed Velvet

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Scarlet Apple

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

It's the Berries

Vista Paint

Very similar

Razzberry

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Cerise

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Perfect Pout

Valspar

Very similar

Red Violet

RAL

Very similar

Magenta

PPG

Visible difference

Satin Flower

Kilz

Visible difference

Cordova Burgundy

Hirshfield's

Visible difference

Create .05

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Regal Red

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Regal Red

#8D2646

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#9B5A4B

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Regal Red

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Regal Red

Complement

Leprechaun

Regal Red Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Baked Biscotti

Trim

Whipped Cream

Accent

Ancho Pepper

Pop

This Color

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Mystic Fairy

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

Graphic Grape

Pop

This Color

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Mystic Fairy

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

Level Up

Pop

This Color

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Behr Colors

Other Behr colors close to Regal Red.

Classic Cherry

Behr · 140D-7

#8C1F46

Circus Red

Behr · M140-6

#8B2B4E

Sweet Cherry

Behr · M150-7

#97314E

Red Velvet

Behr · UL100-6

#91353E

High Drama

Behr · UL100-5

#993542

Roasted Pepper

Behr · 180D-7

#812B37

More pink colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the pink family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Pink Parade

Hirshfield's · 1165

#B26BA2

Prominent Pink

Sherwin-Williams · 6846

#DA9EC5

Antique Fuchsia

PPG · 10RR 21/325

#B16590

Creamy Strawberry

Dunn-Edwards · DE5050

#FCD2DF

Exuberant Pink

Sherwin-Williams · 6840

#B54D7F

Bashful

Dunn-Edwards · DE5000

#FEE8F5

Regal Red — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Regal Red have?
Regal Red by Behr has a warm (pink) undertone and sits in the pink color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Regal Red in your own space before committing.
What colors match Regal Red from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Regal Red are Crushed Velvet by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Scarlet Apple by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), It's the Berries by Vista Paint (a very close match) — the best options for getting Regal Red's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Regal Red?
Regal Red has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 12.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Regal Red

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse pink Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Regal Red's warm (pink) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.