Queen of Sheba by Hirshfield's paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #817699 · 1298

Queen of Sheba

20%LRV Value
Warm (Pink)Undertone
Save

Queen of Sheba 1298 is a gray paint color from Hirshfield's. It has a hex value of #817699, LRV 20 and a warm (pink) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Queen of Sheba from Vista Paint (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Hirshfield's/Queen of Sheba

Queen of Sheba Technical Profile

HEX Code#817699
RGB129, 118, 153
LRV19.9
UndertoneWarm (Pink)
Color Familygray
BrandHirshfield's

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Hirshfield'sSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Queen of Sheba in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Queen of Sheba in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Hirshfield'sQueen of Sheba
Nearly identical
Vista PaintQueen of Sheba

Queen of Sheba

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Grape Jam

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Velvet Evening

Valspar

Nearly identical

Amethyst Wisteria

PPG

Nearly identical

Purple Rubiate

Behr

Nearly identical

Jacob'S Ladder

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Pearl Violet

RAL

Very similar

Mythical

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Belladona

Kilz

Very similar

Purple Heart

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Brassica

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Queen of Sheba

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Queen of Sheba

#817699

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#A685AD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Queen of Sheba

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Queen of Sheba

Complement

Grassy Savannah

Queen of Sheba Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Stardust Ballroom

Trim

Vienna Dawn

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pink Parade

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Ocean Crest

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

This Color

Pop

Safari Sun

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Diamond Stud

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

This Color

Pop

Glass Bottle

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Hirshfield's Colors

Other Hirshfield's colors close to Queen of Sheba.

Violet Vibes

Hirshfield's · 1290

#898098

Purple Spire

Hirshfield's · 1249

#746F9D

Dancing in the Spring

Hirshfield's · 1291

#7B7289

Slate Tint

Hirshfield's · 0520

#7A818D

Felicia

Hirshfield's · 1200

#917292

Plum Preserve

Hirshfield's · 1256

#7C70AA

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Blackened Kettle

Dutch Boy · 439-7DB

#4F4842

Lynx

Dunn-Edwards · DE6035

#604D47

Silver Mink

Benjamin Moore · 1586

#A8B3B1

Hailstorm Gray

Behr · PPU24-17

#BDBEB9

Newbury Moss

Vista Paint · H0092

#606552

Manchester Brown

Behr · QE-24

#4F4340

Queen of Sheba — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Queen of Sheba have?
Queen of Sheba by Hirshfield's has a warm (pink) undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Queen of Sheba in your own space before committing.
What colors match Queen of Sheba from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Queen of Sheba are Queen of Sheba by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Grape Jam by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Velvet Evening by Valspar (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Queen of Sheba's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Queen of Sheba?
Queen of Sheba has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 19.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Queen of Sheba

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Queen of Sheba's warm (pink) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.